Privacy Policy

  • Home Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.perthstem.org.au

This statement outlines the Perth STEM Association Incorporated‘s policy on how the Perth STEM Association Incorporated uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Perth STEM Association Incorporated’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

This privacy policy assumes that you are resident in Australia.  If you are resident in the UK or Europe, please contact us for more information regarding how we treat your personal information.

What kind of personal information does the Perth STEM Association Incorporated collect and how does the Perth STEM Association Incorporated collect it?

The type of information the Perth STEM Association Incorporated collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Residential Addresses
  • Communication identifiers (email, phone number etc)
  • Date of Birth
  • Full name
  • Bank details and or credit card details (stored in assurance of government policies and PCI standards)

Note that information collected is given voluntarily by participants.

Personal Information you provide:

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms, and meetings You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances the Perth STEM Association Incorporated may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party.

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the Perth STEM Association Incorporated’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the Perth STEM Association Incorporated and employee.

The Association is obligated to ensure confidentiality to employees, contractors and volunteers. These obligations are extended to the records of all of the above. Job applicants are excluded from the employee records’ exemption.

How will the Perth STEM Association Incorporated use the personal information you provide?

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, the Perth STEM Association Incorporated will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by the Perth STEM Association Incorporated and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by the Perth STEM Association Incorporated for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the Perth STEM Association Incorporated’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the Perth STEM Association Incorporated uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • for insurance purposes;
  • ensuring credibility;
  • for communication purposes;
  • for the proper running of business;
  • to satisfy the Perth STEM Association Incorporated’s legal obligations,

Where the Perth STEM Association Incorporated receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers:

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the Perth STEM Association Incorporated in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable the Perth STEM Association Incorporated and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising:

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the Perth STEM Association Incorporated as important. Personal information held by the Perth STEM Association Incorporated may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the Perth STEM Association Incorporated’s fundraising.

Who might the Perth STEM Association Incorporated disclose personal information to?

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • government departments;
  • people providing services to the Perth STEM Association Incorporated,
  • anyone you authorise the Perth STEM Association Incorporated to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas:

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

Some of our IT infrastructure is located in the United States of America through Amazon Web Services. The Association has deemed that the protection provided by AWS is suitable for storing sensitive information.

How does the Perth STEM Association Incorporated treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the Perth STEM Association Incorporated means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated has in place steps to protect the personal information the  Perth STEM Association Incorporated holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

We have a data breach response plan, which we would follow in the unlikely event of a privacy or data breach.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the Perth STEM Association Incorporated by contacting the Privacy Officer of the Perth STEM Association Incorporated at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require the Perth STEM Association Incorporated not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored.

You have the right to check what personal information the Perth STEM Association Incorporated holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the Perth STEM Association Incorporated holds about them and to advise the Perth STEM Association Incorporated of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information the Perth STEM Association Incorporated holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

The Perth STEM Association Incorporated may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, the Perth STEM Association Incorporated may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. Perth STEM Association Incorporated If the information sought is extensive, the Perth STEM Association Incorporated will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will the Perth STEM Association Incorporated keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way the Perth STEM Association Incorporated manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Privacy Officer. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • tel:  1300 363 992
  • fax:  +61 2 9284 9666